Privacy Policy

Furniture Tree respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains how and when we collect personal information about you (whether it’s in our stores, online or over the phone) and also how we use, store or distribute that information.

Furniture Tree is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information please visit www.privacy.org.nz

 

Collection and use of personal information

At Furniture Tree we often collect limited personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as:

  1.  name, mailing and email addresses;
  2.  residential address, city, postcode, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests (iii) products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase.

If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.
For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • Order goods that require delivery
  • Apply for finance
  • Contact us for further information
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research
  • Enter a promotion or contest
  • Subscribe to our mailing list
  • Register your details on our website
  • Ask for a quote to be prepared
  • Express interest in a particular service
  • Submit a job application or résumé

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including clickthroughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Use of cookies

Furniture Tree uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

How we use your information

Furniture Tree uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Furniture Tree may share your Personal Information amongst related bodies corporate of Furniture Tree. Furniture Tree also uses your Personal Information to:

  • Complete a transaction
  • Deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives
  • Keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time
  • Enhance your customer experience and help us complete your transactions faster
  • Use in planning, product development or research.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:

  • We have your consent to share the information
  • We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested
  • We need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Furniture Tree e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies
  • We are required or authorised by law to disclose the information

Such information remains under Furniture Tree’s custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Access and correction

You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to access this information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Third-party web sites

Links to third party web sites on furnituretree.co.nz are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Furniture Tree’s site. Furniture Tree is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Address information may be transmitted to a third party (e.g. Address Finder.nz) and their privacy policy applies.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Please note, by using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in  'How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps' which is located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Unsubscribe/Opt Out

At Furniture Tree we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters or be taken off our mailing list you can do so at any time, for any reason.

Security

Furniture Tree is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to this statement

Furniture Tree may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.

Contact

For any further queries relating to your personal details or Furniture Tree’s Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy office on the details below:

Privacy Officer
Furniture Tree Limited
175 Rangitikei Street
Palmerston North
Email: [email protected]

 

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
Copyright © 2014-present Furniture Tree - All Rights Reserved